A bit of our history…

Excerpts from two stories written by long-time PSWA treasurer Bob Kenney, and published in the Philadelphia Sports Writers Association’s hard-cover banquet program from our 100th anniversary on January 26, 2004:

“If the often-maligned Philly press corps has accomplished anything over the past century, it is the ability to throw a party. With a list of guests and honorees that reads like a ‘Who’s Who in American Sports,’ the annual banquet has become nationally known for its large dais honoring many athletes from both the colleges and professional teams.”

“It all began back on May 12, 1904 when a group of 43 writers got together in the Majestic Hotel, reportedly to talk about improving working conditions at the area sporting events. At some point in the session, one of the members raised a half-filled stein and suggested the writers hold a party to honor the top sports performers from the previous season.

“‘I’ll drink to that,’ a colleague shouted, and before long the idea developed into a plan. The sports writers of the Philadelphia area and their ‘most loyal fans in the country’ have been drinking together ever since.”

After the first PSWA dinner, in 1904, “A headline in the Public Ledger the next morning read: ‘The Sporting Writers Entertained and Their Guests Are Filled With Hot Air and Other Things.”

 

Most Outstanding Athlete

(The Bill Duncan/Ed Pollock Memorial Award)

 

2018 Aaron Nola

2017 Carson Wentz

2016 Shayne Gostisbehere

2015 Carli Lloyd

2014 Mike Trout

2013 LeSean McCoy

2012 MIke Trout

2011 Claude Giroux

2010 Roy Halladay

2009 Brent Celek

2008 Brad Lidge

2007 Jimmy Rollins

2006 Ryan Howard

2004 Bernard Hopkins

2003 Jim Thome

2001 Bernard Hopkins

1999 Allen Iverson

1998 Scott Rolen

1997 Curt Schilling

1996 Mike Piazza

1996 Eric Lindros

1995 David Cone

1993 Lenny Dykstra

1992 Carl Lewis

1991 Michael Andretti

1990 Evander Holyfield

1989 Mike Schmidt (decade)

1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee

1987 Steve Bedrosian

1986 Mike Schmidt

1985 Pete Rose

1984 Carl Lewis

1983 Moses Malone

1982 Wayne Gretzky

1981 Mike Schmidt

1980 Mike Schmidt

1979 Pete Rose (decade)

1978 Mario Andretti

1977 Steve Cauthen

1976 Thurman Munson

1975 Pete Rose

1974 Muhammad Ali

1973 Bobby Clarke

1972 Steve Carlton

1971 Joe Frazier

1970 Bobby Orr

1969 Tom Seaver

1968 Danny McLain

1967 Wilt Chamberlain

1966 Frank Robinson

1965 Bill Russell

1964 Dean Chance

1963 Sandy Koufax

1962 Mickey Mantle

1961 Whitey Ford

1960 Norm Van Brocklin

1959 Johnny Unitas

1958 Jimmy Brown

1957 Stan Musial

1956 Milt Campbell

1955 Robin Roberts

1954 Tom Gola

1953 Al Rosen

1952 Bobby Shantz

1951 Dick Kazmaier

1950 Jim Konstanty

1949 Steve Van Buren

1948 Lou Boudreau

1947 Lou Fulks

1946 Stan Musial

1945 Byron Nelson

1944 Marty Marion

1943 George Senesky

1941 Joe DiMaggio

1940 John Kimbrough

1939 Joe Burk

1938 Jimmie Foxx

1937 Joe DiMaggio

 

MOST COURAGEOUS ATHLETE/PERSON

(The Jim Gantz/Sog Grauley Memorial Award)
`
2019 Brian Propp

2018   Avery Marz

2017   Bill Lyon

2016   Gabby Pethokoukis

2015   Richard Suarez

2014   Boston Marathon First Responders

2013   Mario Tobia

2012   Anthony Robles

2011   Mark Herzlich

2010   Frances Koons

2009   Nicole Hester

2008   Lois Gilmore

2007   April Holmes

2006   Macharia Yout

2005   Travis Mohr

2004   Neil Parry

2003   Katie Sosnowski

2002   New York’s Heroes of 9/11

2001   Cliff Meidl

2000   Jay Sigel

1999   Mike Edwards

1998   Terry-Jo Myers

1997   Brett Butler

1996   Brian Milne

1995   Shelley Hamlin

1994   Jim Eisenreich

1993   Kenny Walker

1992   Tim Kerr

1991   Pete Pavia

1990   Dickie Thon

1989   Craig Bodzianowski

1988   Liz Mizera

1987   Jim Abbott

1986   Ed Mostak

1985   Scott Hamilton

1984   Bobby Jones

1983   Andre Thornton

1982   Carl Joseph

1981   Rolf Benirschke

1980   Bobby Clarke

1979   Kathy Miller

1978   Tommy John

1977   Dick Battista

1976   John Hiller

1975   Rocky Bleier

1974   Mary Bacon

1973   Mark Donohue

1972   Bill Kilmer

1971   Tom Dempsey

1970   Fred Steinmark

1969   Mrs. Betty Meade

1968   Jerry Kramer

1967   Capt. Bill Carpenter

1966   Jim Hurtubise

1965   Fred Hutchinson

1964   Jim Umbricht

1963   Mickey Mantle

1962   Maurice Stockes and Jack Twyman

1961   Jeff Farrell

1960   Herb Score

1959   Roy Campanella

1958   Charley Boswell

1957   Vic Wertz

1956   Jim Piersall

1955   Jim Wilson

1954   Walter Davis and Mildred (Babe) Zaharias

1953   Eddie LeBaron

1952   Skip Alexander

1951   Ben Hogan

1950   Art Houtteman

1949   Gene Bearden

1948   James (Sonny) Fraser and Lou Brissie

1947   Monty Stratton

1946   Meryll M. Frost

1945   Robert J. Wilson

1944   Pete Gray

1943   All Men of Courage in Our Armed Forces

1942   Wille Hoppe

1941   Jean Paul Desloges

1940   Bob Allman

1939   Jerome (Dizzy) Dean

1938   Mickey Cochrane

1937   Bruce Campbell

1936   Charley Gelbert

Team of the Year

2019

2018 Philadelphia Eagles & Villanova Basketball

2017 Houston Astros

2016 Villanova Basketball

2015 Temple Football

2014 Taney Dragons Baseball

2013 Boston Red Sox 

2012 U.S. Women’s Olympic Soccer Team

2011 Philadelphia Phillies

2010 Philadelphia Flyers

2009 Philadelphia Phillies

2008 Philadelphia Phillies

2007 Philadelphia Phillies

2006 Rutgers Football

2005 Chicago White Sox

2004 Saint Joseph’s Basketball

2003 University of Delaware Football

2002 University of Maryland Basketball

2001 New York City Emergency Personnel

2000 St. Louis Rams

1999 U.S. Women’s World Cup Team

1998 New York Yankees

1997 Florida Marlins

1996 New York Yankees

1995 New Jersey Devils

1994 Penn State Football

1993 Philadelphia Phillies

1992 U.S. Olympic Basketball Team

         (“The Dream Team”)

1991 Pittsburgh Penguins

1990 Detroit Pistons

1989 Penn State Football (Decade)

1988 Los Angeles Dodgers

1987 Stars & Stripes (America’s Cup Crew)

1986 Penn State Football

         New York Mets (Pro)

1985 Villanova Basketball

1984 U.S. Olympic Team

1983 Philadelphia 76ers

1982 Penn State Football

         New York Islanders (Pro)

1981 Los Angeles Dodgers

1980 U.S. Olympic Ice Hockey Team

1979 Pittsburgh Steelers

1978 Washington Bullets

1977 Montreal Canadiens

1976 Cincinnati Reds

Native Son

2018 Kyle Lowry, Philadelphia, PA

2017 Jason Sosa, Camden, NJ

2016 Jahri Evans, Philadelphia, PA

2015 Todd Frazier, Toms River, NJ

2014 Bo Ryan, Chester, PA

2012 Ryan Vogelsong, Downingtown, PA

2011 Bobby Convey, Philadelphia, PA

2010 Andrew Bailey, Haddon Hts., NJ

2009 Cuttino Mobley, Philadelphia, PA

2008 Carli Lloyd, Delran, NJ

2007 Mike Rozier, Camden, NJ

2006 Troy Vincent, Trenton, NJ

2005 Rich Gannon, Philadelphia, PA

2004 Agnus Berenato, Gloucester City, NJ

2003 Frank Wycheck, Philadelphia, PA

2002 Dawn Staley, Philadelphia, PA

2001 Ed Dougherty, Linwood, PA

2000 Jamie Moyer, Souderton, PA

1999 George Jamison, Bridgeton, NJ

1998 Bobby Higginson, Philadelphia, PA

1997 Irving Fryar, Mount Holly, NJ

1996 Eddie George, Phildelphia, PA

1995 Kevin Ross, Paulsboro, NJ

1994 Mike Piazza, Valley Forge, PA

1993 Burt Grossman, Radnor, PA

1992 Deron Cherry, Palmyra, NJ

1991 Flipper Anderson, Paulsboro, NJ

 

GOOD GUY

“…for outstanding cooperation

with the media”

2018 T.J. McConnell, 76ers

2017 Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph’s

2016 Brett Brown, 76ers

2015 Kimmo Timonen, Flyers

2014 Jason Avant, Eagles

2013   Todd Herremans, Eagles

2012   Hunter Pence, Phillies

2011   Elton Brand, 76ers

2010   Willie Green, 76ers

2009   Sheldon Brown, Eagles

2008   Daniel Briere, Flyers

2007   Chris Coste, Phillies

2006   Simon Gagne, Flyers

2005   Jim Thome, Phillies

2004   Keith Primeau, Flyers

2003   Jeremy Roenick, Flyers

2002   Rick Tocchet, Flyers

2001   Doug Glanville, Phillies

2000   Ron Hextall, Flyers

1999   Michael Zordich, Eagles

1998   Rico Brogna, Phillies

1997   Ricky Bottalico, Phillies

1996   Mickey Morandini, Phillies

1995   Herschel Walker, Eagles

1994   Curt Schilling, Phillies

1993   Mike Golic, Eagles

1992   Ron Anderson, 76ers

1991   Wes Hopkins, Eagles

1990   Ron Heller, Eagles

1989   Mark Howe, Flyers

1988   Dave Poulin, Flyers

1987   Glenn Wilson, Phillies

1986   John Spagnola, Eagles

1985   Greg Gross, Phillies

1984   Al Holland, Phillies

1983   Bob Clarke, Flyers

1982   Julius Erving, 76ers

1981   Tug McGraw, Phillies

1980   Ron Jaworski, Eagles

1979   Tim McCarver, Phillies

 

OUTSTANDING PHILADELPHIA AMATEUR ATHLETE

2018 Jalen Brunson

2017 Justin Watson

2016 Patrick Tiernan

2015 Tyler Matakevich

2014 John Robertson

2013 Rondell White

2012 Elena Delle Donne

2011 Sheila Reid

2010 Sheila Reid

2009 Gabriela Marginean

2008 Mike Washington

2007 Matt Ryan

2006 Steve Slaton

2005 Adam Knoblauch

2004 Jameer Nelson

2002 Brett Gordon and

         Dan Klecko

2001 Brian Westbrook

2000 Brandon Slay

1999 Chris Boden

1998 Brian Westbrook

1997 Brian Finneran

1996 David Reid

1995 Miles Macik

1994 Villanova

  Women’s Cross Country

1993 Aaron McKie

1992 Lisa Raymond

1991 Dawn Staley

1990 Jane Catanzaro

1989 David Wharton

1988 Vicki Huber

1987 Gordie Lockbaum

1986 Paul Palmer

1985 Mike Ruth

1984 Beth Anders

1983 Jay Sigel

1982 Jay Sigel

1981 Carl Lewis

1980 Don Paige

1979 Don Paige

1978 Michael Brooks

1977 Jay Sigel

1976 U.S. Olympic Boxers

1975 Archie Griffin

1974 Randy White

1973 John Cappelletti

1972 Mark Spitz

1971 Marty Liquori

1970 Joe Theismann

1969 Steve Owens

1968 Bill Toomey

1967 O.J. Simpson

 

PHILADELPHIA LIVING SPORTS LEGENDS

2019 Mike Quick, Eagles

2018 Garry Maddox, Phillies

2017 Eric Lindros, Flyers

2016 Larry Holmes, HOF Heavyweight

2015 Chris Ford, Villanova, 76ers

2014 Bill Barber, Flyers

2013   Larry Bowa, Phillies

2012   Herb Magee, Philadelphia Univ.

2011   Bill Bergey, Eagles

2010   Red Klotz, Washington Generals

2009   Bernie Parent, Flyers

2008   Harry Kalas

2007   Ernie Beck, Univ. of Pennsylvania

2006   Dick Allen, Phillies

2005   Bill Mlkvy, Temple

2003   Tug McGraw, Phillies

2002   Jack Ramsay, St. Joseph’s, 76ers

2001   Bob Clarke, Flyers

2000   Pete Rose, Phillies

1999   Pete Retzlaff, Eagles

1998   Paul Owens, Phillies

1997   Billy Cunningham, 76ers

1996   Harry Litwack, Temple

1995   Tom Brookshier, Eagles

1994   Curt Simmons, Phillies

1993   Joe Frazier, Heavyweight Champ

1992   Tommy McDonald, Eagles

1991   Wilt Chamberlain, Warriors, 76ers

1990   Guy Rodgers, Temple, Warriors

1989   Rich Ashburn, Phillies

1988   Paul Arizin, Villanova, Warriors

1987   Jim Bunning, Phillies

1986   Chuck Bednarik, Penn, Eagles

1985   Tom Gola, La Salle, Warriors

1984   Del Ennis, Phillies

1983   Steve Van Buren, Eagles

1982   Robin Roberts, Phillies

 

 

Ballplayers:

 

    • Babe Ruth, Jim Thome, Joe DiMaggio, Mickey Mantle, Sandy Koufax, Mike Schmidt, Mike Trout, Roy Halladay, Brad Lidge, Connie Mack, Grover Cleveland Alexander, Ryan Howard, Jimmy Rollins, Steve Carlton, Robin Roberts, Tom Seaver, Tommy John, Ozzie Smith, Mike Piazza, Roy Campanella, Tug McGraw, Richie Ashburn, Tommy Lasorda, Shane Victorino, Rube Waddell, Mickey Cochrane, Tris Speaker, Lefty Grove, Dizzy Dean, Jim Piersall and Jim Abbott, Walter Johnson, Kenesaw Mountain Landis, Happy Chandler, Mickey Vernon, Chuck Klein, Ford Frick, Branch Rickey, Jimmie Foxx and Ty Cobb.

 

Football:

    • Brian Dawkins, LeSean McCoy, Chuck Bednarik, Ron Jaworski, Johnny Unitas, Norm Van Brocklin, Matt Ryan, Jon Runyan, Tyler Matakevich, Bill Bergey, Mark Herzlich, Keenan Reynolds, Tommy McDonald, Steve Van Buren, John Heisman, Rocky Bleier, Greasy Neale, Sid Gillman, Buck Shaw, Sheldon Brown, John Cappelletti, Jimmy Brown, Knute Rockne, Robert “Tiny” Maxwell, Bert Bell, Herschel Walker and Otto Graham.

 

  •  
Share this Page:
Read More&source=The Philadelphia Sports Writers Association" class="social-icon si-borderless si-linkedin" data-toggle="tooltip" data-placement="top" title="LinkedIn" target="_blank">