A bit of our history…

Excerpts from two stories written by long-time PSWA treasurer Bob Kenney, and published in the Philadelphia Sports Writers Association’s hard-cover banquet program from our 100th anniversary on January 26, 2004:

“If the often-maligned Philly press corps has accomplished anything over the past century, it is the ability to throw a party. With a list of guests and honorees that reads like a ‘Who’s Who in American Sports,’ the annual banquet has become nationally known for its large dais honoring many athletes from both the colleges and professional teams.”

“It all began back on May 12, 1904 when a group of 43 writers got together in the Majestic Hotel, reportedly to talk about improving working conditions at the area sporting events. At some point in the session, one of the members raised a half-filled stein and suggested the writers hold a party to honor the top sports performers from the previous season.

“‘I’ll drink to that,’ a colleague shouted, and before long the idea developed into a plan. The sports writers of the Philadelphia area and their ‘most loyal fans in the country’ have been drinking together ever since.”

After the first PSWA dinner, in 1904, “A headline in the Public Ledger the next morning read: ‘The Sporting Writers Entertained and Their Guests Are Filled With Hot Air and Other Things.”

Each year, awards are presented in the following categories: Pro Athlete of the Year (formerly Outstanding Pro Athlete), Outstanding Amateur Athlete, Team of the Year, Outstanding Penn Relays collegiate performer (Frank Dolson/Penn Relays Award), Living Legend, Native Son, Humanitarian, Good Guy Athlete and Most Courageous Athlete.

In some years, awards are given in other categories: Executive of the Year, Nostalgia Team, Lifetime Achievement, Special Achievement and Special Recognition.

 

2020 Honorees

Click here for information regarding 2020 nominees.

Past Honorees

JUMP TO:

MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE

MOST COURAGEOUS ATHLETE/PERSON

TEAM OF THE YEAR

NATIVE DAUGHTER/SON

GOOD GUY

OUTSTANDING PHILADELPHIA AMATEUR ATHLETE

PHILADELPHIA SPORTS LIVING LEGENDS

STAN HOCHMAN AWARD

BILL CAMPBELL AWARD

DISTINCTION BY PROFESSION:

Ballplayers:

      • Babe Ruth, Jim Thome, Joe DiMaggio, Mickey Mantle, Sandy Koufax, Mike Schmidt, Mike Trout, Roy Halladay, Brad Lidge, Connie Mack, Grover Cleveland Alexander, Ryan Howard, Jimmy Rollins, Steve Carlton, Robin Roberts, Tom Seaver, Tommy John, Ozzie Smith, Mike Piazza, Roy Campanella, Tug McGraw, Richie Ashburn, Tommy Lasorda, Shane Victorino, Rube Waddell, Mickey Cochrane, Tris Speaker, Lefty Grove, Dizzy Dean, Jim Piersall and Jim Abbott, Walter Johnson, Kenesaw Mountain Landis, Happy Chandler, Mickey Vernon, Chuck Klein, Ford Frick, Branch Rickey, Jimmie Foxx and Ty Cobb. 

    Joe Dimaggio and Carl Hubbell 

Football:

    • Brian Dawkins, LeSean McCoy, Chuck Bednarik, Ron Jaworski, Johnny Unitas, Norm Van Brocklin, Matt Ryan, Jon Runyan, Tyler Matakevich, Bill Bergey, Mark Herzlich, Keenan Reynolds, Tommy McDonald, Steve Van Buren, John Heisman, Rocky Bleier, Greasy Neale, Sid Gillman, Buck Shaw, Sheldon Brown, John Cappelletti, Jimmy Brown, Knute Rockne, Robert “Tiny” Maxwell, Bert Bell, Herschel Walker and Otto Graham.

Hoops:

    • Allen Iverson, Wilt Chamberlain, Bill Russell, Julius Erving, Charles Barkley, Kobe Bryant, Moses Malone, Billy Cunningham, Bill Walton, Paul Arizin, Red Auerbach, Sonny Hill, Lou Carnesecca, Chuck Daly, Hal Greer, Harry Litwack, Jack Ramsay and Dolph Schayes.

NHL:

    • Ed Snider, Bernie Parent, Eric Lindros, Claude Giroux, Jake Voracek, Jeremy Roenick, Keith Primeau, Bobby Clarke, Ron Hextall, Bill Barber, Gordie Howe, Danny Briere, Kimmo Timonen, Simon Gagne, John LeClair, Bobby Hull, Bobby Orr and Mark Howe.

Olympians

    • Jim Thorpe, Mark Spitz, Jesse Owens, Marty Liquori, ‘Babe’ Didrikson Zaharias and Carl Lewis.

Coaches:

    • Jay Wright, Fran Dunphy, Geno Auriemma, Phil Martelli, John Chaney, Herb Magee, Tom Gola, John Giannini, Bo Ryan, Speedy Morris, Larry Brown, Harry Perretta, Cathy Rush, Theresa Shenk Grentz, Andy Reid, Dick Vermeil, Matt Rhule, Andy Talley and Charlie Manuel.

Boxing:

    • Muhammad Ali, Joe Frazier, Larry Holmes, Bernard Hopkins, George Foreman, Joe Louis, Jersey Joe Walcott, Floyd Patterson, Evander Holyfield and Rocky Marciano.

Tennis:

    • Billie Jean King.

Soccer:

    • Carli Lloyd and Sébastien Le Toux.

Golf:

    • Byron Nelson, Jay Sigel, Terry-Jo Myers and Ben Hogan.

Horse Racing:

Two-time Triple Crown Winning Jockey Eddie Arcaro and Triple Crown Winner Julie Kronse.

Broadcasters:

    • Howard Cosell, Steve Sabol, Harry Kalas, Richie Ashburn, Merrill Reese, Scott Franzke, Larry Andersen, Jim Jackson, and Bill Campbell. 

Writers:

    • Mike Sielski, Jeff McLane, Rich Hofmann, Ray Didinger, and Wayne Fish. 

 

DISTINCTION BY AWARD:

MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE

(The Bill Duncan/Ed Pollock Memorial Award)

2019 J.T. Realmuto

2018 Aaron Nola

2017 Carson Wentz

2016 Shayne Gostisbehere

2015 Carli Lloyd

2014 Mike Trout

2013 LeSean McCoy

2012 Mike Trout

2011 Claude Giroux

2010 Roy Halladay

2009 Brent Celek

2008 Brad Lidge

2007 Jimmy Rollins

2006 Ryan Howard

2004 Bernard Hopkins

2003 Jim Thome

2001 Bernard Hopkins

1999 Allen Iverson

1998 Scott Rolen

1997 Curt Schilling

1996 Mike Piazza

1996 Eric Lindros

1995 David Cone

1993 Lenny Dykstra

1992 Carl Lewis

1991 Michael Andretti

1990 Evander Holyfield

1989 Mike Schmidt (decade)

1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee

1987 Steve Bedrosian

1986 Mike Schmidt

1985 Pete Rose

1984 Carl Lewis

1983 Moses Malone

1982 Wayne Gretzky

1981 Mike Schmidt

1980 Mike Schmidt

1979 Pete Rose (decade)

1978 Mario Andretti

1977 Steve Cauthen

1976 Thurman Munson

1975 Pete Rose

1974 Muhammad Ali

1973 Bobby Clarke

1972 Steve Carlton

1971 Joe Frazier

1970 Bobby Orr

1969 Tom Seaver

1968 Danny McLain

1967 Wilt Chamberlain

1966 Frank Robinson

1965 Bill Russell

1964 Dean Chance

1963 Sandy Koufax

1962 Mickey Mantle

1961 Whitey Ford

1960 Norm Van Brocklin

1959 Johnny Unitas

1958 Jimmy Brown

1957 Stan Musial

1956 Milt Campbell

1955 Robin Roberts

1954 Tom Gola

1953 Al Rosen

1952 Bobby Shantz

1951 Dick Kazmaier

1950 Jim Konstanty

1949 Steve Van Buren

1948 Lou Boudreau

1947 Lou Fulks

1946 Stan Musial

1945 Byron Nelson

1944 Marty Marion

1943 George Senesky

1941 Joe DiMaggio

1940 John Kimbrough

1939 Joe Burk

1938 Jimmie Foxx

1937 Joe DiMaggio

ED SNIDER HUMANITARIAN

2020 Connor Barwin

2019 Sonny Hill

2018 Joe Hartmann

2017 Flyers Wives Charities

2016 David Montgomery

2015 Lewis Katz

2014 Jim Murray

2013 Ed Snider

MOST COURAGEOUS ATHLETE/PERSON

(The Jim Gantz/Sog Grauley Memorial Award)

2020 Kevin McClosky

2019 Brian Propp

2018 Avery Marz

2017 Bill Lyon

2016 Gabby Pethokoukis

2015 Richard Suarez

2014 Boston Marathon First Responders

2013 Mario Tobia

2012 Anthony Robles

2011 Mark Herzlich

2010 Frances Koons

2009 Nicole Hester

2008 Lois Gilmore

2007 April Holmes

2006 Macharia Yout

2005 Travis Mohr

2004 Neil Parry

2003 Katie Sosnowski

2002 New York’s Heroes of 9/11

2001 Cliff Meidl

2000 Jay Sigel

1999 Mike Edwards

1998 Terry-Jo Myers

1997 Brett Butler

1996 Brian Milne

1995 Shelley Hamlin

1994 Jim Eisenreich

1993 Kenny Walker

1992 Tim Kerr

1991 Pete Pavia

1990 Dickie Thon

1989 Craig Bodzianowski

1988 Liz Mizera

1987 Jim Abbott

1986 Ed Mostak

1985 Scott Hamilton

1984 Bobby Jones

1983 Andre Thornton

1982 Carl Joseph

1981 Rolf Benirschke

1980 Bobby Clarke

1979 Kathy Miller

1978 Tommy John

1977 Dick Battista

1976 John Hiller

1975 Rocky Bleier

1974 Mary Bacon

1973 Mark Donohue

1972 Bill Kilmer

1971 Tom Dempsey

1970 Fred Steinmark

1969 Mrs. Betty Meade

1968 Jerry Kramer

1967 Capt. Bill Carpenter

1966 Jim Hurtubise

1965 Fred Hutchinson

1964 Jim Umbricht

1963 Mickey Mantle

1962 Maurice Stockes and Jack Twyman

1961 Jeff Farrell

1960 Herb Score

1959 Roy Campanella

1958 Charley Boswell

1957 Vic Wertz

1956 Jim Piersall

1955 Jim Wilson

1954 Walter Davis and Mildred (Babe) Zaharias

1953 Eddie LeBaron

1952 Skip Alexander

1951 Ben Hogan

1950 Art Houtteman

1949 Gene Bearden

1948 James (Sonny) Fraser and Lou Brissie

1947 Monty Stratton

1946 Meryll M. Frost

1945 Robert J. Wilson

1944 Pete Gray

1943 All Men of Courage in Our Armed Forces

1942 Wille Hoppe

1941 Jean Paul Desloges

1940 Bob Allman

1939 Jerome (Dizzy) Dean

1938 Mickey Cochrane

1937 Bruce Campbell

1936 Charley Gelbert

BILL CAMPBELL AWARD

2020 Angelo Cataldi, WIP

2019 Jim Jackson, Flyers/Phillies

2018 Marc Zumoff, 76ers

2017 Scott Franzke & Larry Anderson, Phillies

2016 Merrill Reese, Eagles

STAN HOCHMAN AWARD

2020 Wayne Fish, FlyingFishHockey.com

2019 Ray Didinger, Eagles Encyclopedia

2018 Rich Hofmann, Daily News

2017 Jeff McLane, Inquirer

2016 Mike Sielski, Inquirer

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2019 St. Louis Blues

2018 Philadelphia Eagles & Villanova Basketball

2017 Houston Astros

2016 Villanova Basketball

2015 Temple Football

2014 Taney Dragons Baseball

2013 Boston Red Sox 

2012 U.S. Women’s Olympic Soccer Team

2011 Philadelphia Phillies

2010 Philadelphia Flyers

2009 Philadelphia Phillies

2008 Philadelphia Phillies

2007 Philadelphia Phillies

2006 Rutgers Football

2005 Chicago White Sox

2004 Saint Joseph’s Basketball

2003 University of Delaware Football

2002 University of Maryland Basketball

2001 New York City Emergency Personnel

2000 St. Louis Rams

1999 U.S. Women’s World Cup Team

1998 New York Yankees

1997 Florida Marlins

1996 New York Yankees

1995 New Jersey Devils

1994 Penn State Football

1993 Philadelphia Phillies

1992 U.S. Olympic Basketball Team (“The Dream Team”)

1991 Pittsburgh Penguins

1990 Detroit Pistons

1989 Penn State Football (Decade)

1988 Los Angeles Dodgers

1987 Stars & Stripes (America’s Cup Crew)

1986 Penn State Football

         New York Mets (Pro)

1985 Villanova Basketball

1984 U.S. Olympic Team

1983 Philadelphia 76ers

1982 Penn State Football

         New York Islanders (Pro)

1981 Los Angeles Dodgers

1980 U.S. Olympic Ice Hockey Team

1979 Pittsburgh Steelers

1978 Washington Bullets

1977 Montreal Canadiens

1976 Cincinnati Reds

NATIVE DAUGHTER/SON

2020 Natasha Cloud

2019 Joey Wendle

2018 Kyle Lowry, Philadelphia, PA

2017 Jason Sosa, Camden, NJ

2016 Jahri Evans, Philadelphia, PA

2015 Todd Frazier, Toms River, NJ

2014 Bo Ryan, Chester, PA

2012 Ryan Vogelsong, Downingtown, PA

2011 Bobby Convey, Philadelphia, PA

2010 Andrew Bailey, Haddon Hts., NJ

2009 Cuttino Mobley, Philadelphia, PA

2008 Carli Lloyd, Delran, NJ

2007 Mike Rozier, Camden, NJ

2006 Troy Vincent, Trenton, NJ

2005 Rich Gannon, Philadelphia, PA

2004 Agnus Berenato, Gloucester City, NJ

2003 Frank Wycheck, Philadelphia, PA

2002 Dawn Staley, Philadelphia, PA

2001 Ed Dougherty, Linwood, PA

2000 Jamie Moyer, Souderton, PA

1999 George Jamison, Bridgeton, NJ

1998 Bobby Higginson, Philadelphia, PA

1997 Irving Fryar, Mount Holly, NJ

1996 Eddie George, Phildelphia, PA

1995 Kevin Ross, Paulsboro, NJ

1994 Mike Piazza, Valley Forge, PA

1993 Burt Grossman, Radnor, PA

1992 Deron Cherry, Palmyra, NJ

1991 Flipper Anderson, Paulsboro, NJ

GOOD GUY

“…for outstanding cooperation

with the media”

2020 Jay Wright

2019 Fran Dunphy

2018 T.J. McConnell, 76ers

2017 Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph’s

2016 Brett Brown, 76ers

2015 Kimmo Timonen, Flyers

2014 Jason Avant, Eagles

2013 Todd Herremans, Eagles

2012 Hunter Pence, Phillies

2011 Elton Brand, 76ers

2010 Willie Green, 76ers

2009 Sheldon Brown, Eagles

2008 Daniel Briere, Flyers

2007 Chris Coste, Phillies

2006 Simon Gagne, Flyers

2005 Jim Thome, Phillies

2004 Keith Primeau, Flyers

2003 Jeremy Roenick, Flyers

2002 Rick Tocchet, Flyers

2001 Doug Glanville, Phillies

2000 Ron Hextall, Flyers

1999 Michael Zordich, Eagles

1998 Rico Brogna, Phillies

1997 Ricky Bottalico, Phillies

1996 Mickey Morandini, Phillies

1995 Herschel Walker, Eagles

1994 Curt Schilling, Phillies

1993 Mike Golic, Eagles

1992 Ron Anderson, 76ers

1991 Wes Hopkins, Eagles

1990 Ron Heller, Eagles

1989 Mark Howe, Flyers

1988 Dave Poulin, Flyers

1987 Glenn Wilson, Phillies

1986 John Spagnola, Eagles

1985 Greg Gross, Phillies

1984 Al Holland, Phillies

1983 Bob Clarke, Flyers

1982 Julius Erving, 76ers

1981 Tug McGraw, Phillies

1980 Ron Jaworski, Eagles

1979 Tim McCarver, Phillies

OUTSTANDING PHILADELPHIA AMATEUR ATHLETE

2019 Bella Alarie

2018 Jalen Brunson

2017 Justin Watson

2016 Patrick Tiernan

2015 Tyler Matakevich

2014 John Robertson

2013 Rondell White

2012 Elena Delle Donne

2011 Sheila Reid

2010 Sheila Reid

2009 Gabriela Marginean

2008 Mike Washington

2007 Matt Ryan

2006 Steve Slaton

2005 Adam Knoblauch

2004 Jameer Nelson

2002 Brett Gordon and Dan Klecko

2001 Brian Westbrook

2000 Brandon Slay

1999 Chris Boden

1998 Brian Westbrook

1997 Brian Finneran

1996 David Reid

1995 Miles Macik

1994 Villanova Women’s Cross Country

1993 Aaron McKie

1992 Lisa Raymond

1991 Dawn Staley

1990 Jane Catanzaro

1989 David Wharton

1988 Vicki Huber

1987 Gordie Lockbaum

1986 Paul Palmer

1985 Mike Ruth

1984 Beth Anders

1983 Jay Sigel

1982 Jay Sigel

1981 Carl Lewis

1980 Don Paige

1979 Don Paige

1978 Michael Brooks

1977 Jay Sigel

1976 U.S. Olympic Boxers

1975 Archie Griffin

1974 Randy White

1973 John Cappelletti

1972 Mark Spitz

1971 Marty Liquori

1970 Joe Theismann

1969 Steve Owens

1968 Bill Toomey

PHILADELPHIA LIVING SPORTS LEGENDS

2020 Speedy Morris, St. Joseph’s Prep

2019 Mike Quick, Eagles

2018 Garry Maddox, Phillies

2017 Eric Lindros, Flyers

2016 Larry Holmes, HOF Heavyweight

2015 Chris Ford, Villanova, 76ers

2014 Bill Barber, Flyers

2013 Larry Bowa, Phillies

2012 Herb Magee, Philadelphia Univ.

2011 Bill Bergey, Eagles

2010 Red Klotz, Washington Generals

2009 Bernie Parent, Flyers

2008 Harry Kalas

2007 Ernie Beck, Univ. of Pennsylvania

2006 Dick Allen, Phillies

2005 Bill Mlkvy, Temple

2003 Tug McGraw, Phillies

2002 Jack Ramsay, St. Joseph’s, 76ers

2001 Bob Clarke, Flyers

2000 Pete Rose, Phillies

1999 Pete Retzlaff, Eagles

1998 Paul Owens, Phillies

1997 Billy Cunningham, 76ers

1996 Harry Litwack, Temple

1995 Tom Brookshier, Eagles

1994 Curt Simmons, Phillies

1993 Joe Frazier, Heavyweight Champ

1992 Tommy McDonald, Eagles

1991 Wilt Chamberlain, Warriors, 76ers

1990 Guy Rodgers, Temple, Warriors

1989 Rich Ashburn, Phillies

1988 Paul Arizin, Villanova, Warriors

1987 Jim Bunning, Phillies

1986 Chuck Bednarik, Penn, Eagles

1985 Tom Gola, La Salle, Warriors

1984 Del Ennis, Phillies

1983 Steve Van Buren, Eagles

1982 Robin Roberts, Phillies

STAN HOCHMAN AWARD

2020 Wayne Fish, FlyingFishHockey.com

2019 Ray Didinger, Eagles Encyclopedia

2018 Rich Hofmann, Daily News

2017 Jeff McLane, Inquirer

2016 Mike Sielski, Inquirer

BILL CAMPBELL AWARD

2020 Angelo Cataldi, WIP

2019 Jim Jackson, Flyers/Phillies

2018 Marc Zumoff, 76ers

2017 Scott Franzke & Larry Anderson, Phillies

2016 Merrill Reese, Eagles

Top of winners